Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Travelling people still call at my home For the past forty years an old man and woman come to our house looking for help at certain times of the year. They seem to be very poor as they will take money or food or clothing and sometimes they ask to get sleeping in a barn or out-house. Other travellers come round and have been coming for a number of years. They sell paper flowers, studs, hairpins and pins. They bartered for lodgins and food such as potatoes meal etc. or sometimes for clothes. They got their supplies in some small shop in towns. In olden times these travellers used to remain for a week at a time in one house. Sometimes these travellers could play the fiddle, and in my grandmothers time there was an old fiddler called Paddy from Grellagh who used to come to her house and stop for a week in the winter time. He was a grand player of the fiddle and boys + girls from long distances would come to the dances at night. He slept
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Leonard Bovaird