Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Cill Iúir Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

A Local Happening
    About ten years ago there was an old woman of about sixty years burned in her house in Cleaghmore a mile west of of Ballinasloe. Her name was Mary Flynn. She lived alone till her tragic death. No-body knows how the fire originated as there were no traces of an outbreak of fire or flames when the people of the neighborhood were retiring to bed. Next morning it shocked everybody to see nothing but a heap of charred remains. Seemingly when the old woman was going to bed she must have left something such as clothes near the fire that ignited when she was gone to sleep.
    Eiblin Costello, told to me by my father, William Costello, Killure, Ahascragh
    Eibhlin Costello