Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Cill Iúir Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of olden times used to have football matches. There were fifteen in each team. There were not any big matches in the district except when the two townlands would play against each other.
    Once the pick of Killure and Kilclooney played a match in Mrs Finnerty's land in Cnoc na Gréine. It was for no big reason only for sport. They had no goal-posts only pieces of sticks.
    At other times when matches were between townlands they had only their coats or stones thrown on the ground.
    They had not any special clothes for to play. There was no Hurling team in this district. At times the people of this place used play Handball.
    On a Sunday