Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Cill Iúir Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

Bird Lore
    The names of all the common birds are the blackbirds, thrush, wren, robin, sparrow, skylark, goldfinch, bullfinch, chiffon finch, the yellowhammer, partridge, pheasant, snipe, green linnet, hawk, seagull, crow, curlew, grouse, wagtail, starling, magpie, water-hen, the plover and the pigeon. The birds that came to us in the Spring are the swallows, the cuckoo and the corncrake. The swallows come about the first week in June. They start to build their nests under the roofs of houses. They stick their nests to planks or walls. When the young ones are hatched the parent birds generally feed them on flies. They disappear around the month of September.
    Thomas Costello
    William Costello