Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. An Old Church
    There is an old ruin of a Church in the town land of Rahasane. The land was belonged to Father Burke and he built a Church in it. Mass was not always said in this Church because it was only a small Church and would not hold many people. Father Burke that used to say Mass in this little Church any time there was Mass said in it. Father Burke was shot and there was not any Mass said in the little Church after that. There was hay put into the little Church and the Church was burned all to the four walls. The ruins of the four walls are still to be seen with ivy grown on it. The hay went in fire that was in the little Church and it burned every thing all to the four walls.
    Told by: Michael Forde, Killeeneen, 52 years, Cruaghwell, Co Galway
  2. If a person has warts he gets a snail and rubs it of the warts, and then puts it up on a tree and when the snail gets rotten the warts get cured. There is another cure for warts too. Put curl hair on the warts and they will be cured in a month.
    If a person got a scorch of nettle, he presses a dock-leaf into the scorch and that cools it and it is cured in about ten minutes.
    If a person got a sting from a wasp it is cured
      1. cleachtas an leighis