Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Ogham on stones
    About one hundred yards on the west of Tubberbracken well there are two flags of stone written on the stones are strange words unknown. The first stone is a square stone twenty two inches each side. The second stone is a rough stone with gaps here and there. Its about double the size of the first stone. There is a part of it in the ground. There are a lot of small writing on the second stone. Part of the writing gone by the gaps
    The first stone is different from the second. There is about an inch of a space in all around. The writing is different from the second its a lot bigger. Nobody knows yet what it means.
    Ned Kelly; Kilcornan, Kilcolgan, Co. Galway
    Told by: Denis Kelly, Kilcornan, Kilcolgan, Co. Galway (age 47 years)