Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man living in Roveagh named Martin Connolly. This man and all the men of the village built a hut in the "Ceapóg". All the cows and horses of the village were put in it. There was a big storm that night and when the people got up in the morning the hut was knocked. All the horses were caught under it. Martin Connolly had a horse and she was caught under it. All the horses were safe but this was not. She wasn't able to work for a long time. Her back was hurt but she got all right again. The ruins of the hut is still remaining there.
    1. am
    Mrs Garvey
    50
    An Ruabheitheach, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. There lived in Killeeneen long ago a rich man. This man had three daughters named Fingin, Nora, Eillee. He had a big holding which he divided between his daughters. They each got a holding and they each built on their land. Fingin built her church in Killeeneen (cill-Fíngín) and the village is called Killeeneen which means the Church of Fingin. Nora built her church in Killeora and the village is called Killeara which means the church of Nora. Eillee built her church in Killeely and the village is called Killeely which