Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known as Loughatorick. There are twenty people over seventy. There is one woman by the name of Mrs. Cooney famous for her stories in Irish and English and she is about eighty five years of age. She is ill at present.
    About three or four families left the townland and went on the Emigration ships to Australia.
    One family consisted of a father and seven sons, seven fine healthy young men by the name of Power. My father was the last to bid good bye with them at the station in Loughrea.
    I have never heard of any song or story about the townland. Loughatorick is a very remote place situated high up in the Eachtaí mountains.
    The land is hilly, bare and boggy and very poor and the heads of the families have to toil very hard to work out a
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Julia Gormely