Scoil: Eiscir

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Our Holy Wells 27-10-37
    There is a holy well in our parish of Clonfert. It is situated in Mr. McEvoy's field in Rogerstown. People do not visit there nowadays but long ago they used to visit it on certain days. "Rounds" were performed there and prayers said.
    St. Brendan is mentioned in connection with this well. The well is not recommended specially for the cure of any disease. Long ago invalids used to drink the well water and rub it in to the affected part and bathe in the well. Relics used to be left behind at the well such as statues, pins, matches and buttons.
    There is a story told about this well. It is said that a dog was drowned there and the well went dry, and it sprang out in the trunk of an elm tree in the shape of a church door.
    Thomas Burke
    Coill Altanach, Co. na Gaillimhe