Scoil: Eiscir

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. The Care of our Farm
    The domestic animals we have are the dog and the cat. The farm animals are three cows, seven calves, two horses and two asses.
    The names of the cows are Sally, Peggy and Birdy. The house is built of cement and stones and roofed with zinc. When I drive the cows from the field I say "How, How" and when driving the calves I say, "Hike, Hike". The horses stable is built similarly to the cowhouse. When calling the horses, I say "pew, pew, pew." We get the horses shod at the forge in the the Spring. The horses are foddered in the same manner as cows, and also eat oats.
    When we, are, the hens we say "chuck, chuck, chuck" and when we are calling the ducks we say "puddly, puddly, puddly" and calling the pigs we
    James Burke
    Coill Altanach, Co. na Gaillimhe