Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1918 the people in this district wanted to get the land from Mr. Burke of Ballydugan. He did not want to give it, so the people put out all the stock off the land and they put in their own stock. When Mr. Burke saw this he brought over the English soldiers and they brought all the people's stock up to the yard and they kept them there until they nearly died from hunger. Then the people went up to get them, but the soldier's would not let them inside the gates. The people came that night again, and they brought home their cattle. In a few days after a great army came from Clare but the English army were gone to Dublin only for that there would be a great battle. All the
    Patricia Clarke
    Cill Mhian, Co. na Gaillimhe