Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in the country used never go on their honey-moon. They always went the long road after the wedding and when they would be coming home the people would light bone-fires on the road.
    When they came home from the wedding. They used to have a dance in the woman's house, and there would be a dance at the man's house the next night.
    Match making is very popular in this district.
    Sometimes matches are made.
    The man sends a few men to the girl's house, and asks her father about the match. If the girl's father though that the match was food, he would get his daughter to marry the man.
    J. Keary
    Ní fios