Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Old Customs
    Long ago about fifty or sixty years ago the people had no candles or lamps to show them light. they used gather rushes. peel and twist nine or ten of them together in the shape of candles dip them in tallow and there was a candlestick made for the purpose. It was the shape of a saucer about an inch high with a hole to put down the candle in it in the middle with a clasp to hold them steady.
    They used also get bogdale and put down a good fire and that would give them light for the night.
    Spinning.
    The people never bought any clothes in the shop. In every house they had their own spinning wheel and that was how they used spend their winter nights. They got the wool from their own sheep, card it and spun and made it into thread and flannel. With the thread they made socks and stockings for young and old and with the flannel they made jackets and drawers.
    Mary Nicholson
    An Daingean Uachtair, Co. na Gaillimhe