Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

Wild Animals
    The wild animals that live around here are the fox, the rabbit, the hare, the Hedghog the rat and wisel. The fox lives in a den. He makes his den in a hole in the ground. The rabbit lives in a burrow. He keeps his burrow in a ditch. The hare he lives in long grass and makes a nest there. The Hedghog lives in a hedge. In the month of September he goes in in the hedge rolls himself in grass and moss until spring. The rat lives in a hole in the wall. The fox eats any sort of poultry he can get.
    The rabbit eats grass and cabbage.
    The Hare eats grass. The Hedghog. He searches the grass for snails and frogs and eats them.
    The wisel kills rats and mice and sucks their blood. He also kills young chickens and sucks their blood. The Badger is another and squirell is another animal. He lives in
    Lil Connelly
    An Driseachán Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe