Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

Beggers.
    Donegal. He is a native of Mayo. He left his own people and took the road. When anybody would ask him to sing he would always sing "The hills of of Donegal" and for that reason he is called Donegal. He never takes anything but coppers. He is always in a hurry and talking to himself. He lodges in certain houses.
    Maggie Flaherty. She is a native of Annaghdown. She is an old woman now. She only goes to certain houses and she is always coursing the people. She always asks an egg. She carries a big bag of old clothes on her back. She also takes flour and eats some of it raw. She is very yellow in the face.
    Nora Quenn. She is a native of Knockbrow. She is a poor woman always talking to herself. She has a bundle with her always and a can in her hand. She could have a home if she took care of it up in Knockbrow yet.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Nicholson