Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People are generally married during Shrove. It is said and believed by a number of people that May and August are unlucky months to get married in and also the thirteenth of a month . It is also said Friday is an unlucky day to get married and if they get married on those unlucky days they will not live long.
    A wedding feast is held after they are married in the brides home. ON that night strawboys visit the house. They wear an old overcoat and tall straw hats with some ribbons and bows on them. They dance and sing until about two o clock. The bride remains in her own home for a week or two then they have another great time which is called the hauling home. This means the bride is going to her new home. This latter custom is dying out now.
    Mary Mc Partlin