Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local diseases around this district are the mumps the measles the toothache the headache the nose and the strain.
    James Kelly of Lugnaskeehan has the cure of the mumps. He puts a cloth on the sick persons eyes and leads them to water and makes them take three sips of water before they leave when they have that done he brings them back and they are soon well again.
    The cure for the measles is nettle duce.
    Mrs. Bredin of Fullyskearney has the cure of the toothache. She writes a prayer on a piece of paper and folds it up and gives it to the person to keep who has the toothache.
    John Blanke of Buckhill has the cure of the headache. He measures your head three times with a silk ribbon and pray while doing this. Sometimes he says you head is opened two inches. Then he gets holy water
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Mc Partlin