Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. Hallow Eve.
    Hallow Eve fell on Monday night this year. It is a great night for the chldren for eating apples and nuts.
    They throw an apple into a basin of water and then they try to catch it with their mouths, but they cannot put their hands near it and whoever cathes it get it to eat. They aso hung an apple out of the roof of the house and swing it too and fro and try to catch it in their mouths with their hands behind their backs.
    Another game is get four saucers and put clay in one, water i another a ring in another, and beads in a fourth. Then four put dallogs on their eyes and go over to the saucers and whoever puts their hand into the one with the clay will die first, and who ever puts their hand int the one with the water in it will cross the water first and whoever puts their hands into the one with the ring in it will be married first and whoever puts their hands into then one with the beads in it will be a
    Mary Mc Partlin