Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play at school for pasttime are the Mna in the Orchard The Ghost in the Garden Grannys Big Needle and Sea Saw and several others.
    The man in the orchard is played this. Some one goes in and lies down at a bush and pretends he is asleep then the other children go to the brush and pretend they are eating apples. The man of the orchard gets up and whoever he catches first is the man in the orchard.
    The Ghost in the Garden is played in this way. Some one goes and lies down some place and pretends he is a Ghost and another person pretends she is the mother and sends the children to the garden for things and they come back crying saying there is a ghost in the garden. Then the mother goes with them and the ghost jumps out and frightens them.
    Grannys Big Needle is played this all the children catch hands in the form of a ring but no one and she goes round saying i lost my grannys big needle
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin