Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My essay is connected with traditions connected with Local wells. There is a holy well about nine miles from this school and it is called "Tobar an alt" and it is said that there is a fish in it and that one of its sides is burned because it is said that some person caught the fish and when it was being cooked it leaped off the frying pan and it went back into the well again.
    In the townland of Doonkelly there is a well called "Tobar Padraig" and it is said that Saint Patrick visited that well when he was in this country and that he read mass there.
    Close by the wall of Creevalea Abbey in Dromahair is another well. Any visitor to the old ruin may yet notice a carved stone on the south wall of the old monastery. This carving represents a woman's face with the tongue hanging out. Tradition tells us that a bad woman returning from the well refused a poor starving monk who was driven
    Winnie Dolan
    An Currachán, Co. Liatroma