School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. There are four churchyards in the locality. There is one situated in the townland or Moneyduff. It is called "Carraig an Teampall". It is said that it is so called because Saint Patrick got a church built there. It is not to be seen now because it was built of wood. The people in this locality bury their dead in this graveyard yet. It is the shape of a triangle. This graveyard is on the top of a hill and it is level on the top. There are no trees in this graveyard. There is one very old grave in this graveyard. It was a man that was buried in it. His name was Meaghan and he lived in Moragh. There is not a person of that name in this locality now. He was buried in the year 1746. Saint Patrick spent a considerable length of time in this locality. Were it not that something interferred with his plans he intended to make Greenaum the seat of his Primallal See.
    There is also in Moneyduff a stone with the print of a human foot on it and people say that
    Maire Scanlon