School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    About ninety eight years ago there was a man named McGourty. He lived in the townland of Fahy, near the Yellow River in the Parish of Ballinaglera. He was a noble hero, he could carry the wheel of cart on his nose and he could take off his clothes and lie on a board in which there were four big long nails. He then would ask any man that was over two hundred weight to stand on his chest. After that he would get up and walk about with a board on his back.
    He also could jump over a wall that was nine feet high.
  2. About the year 1897 a man named McPartlin lived in the townland of Gubareeny in the parish of Killinagh Co. Cavan. On the 29th June a severe thing storm came unexpectedly, this man went out to put in the cows. As he was entering the byre door a flash of lightning hit him and killed him,
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Hugh Mc Auley