Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the people around Oughterard sow potatoes every year. The men prepare the land for the seeds. Manure is put on the ridges first. Most of this is stable manure but after a while when the potatoes are fit to be moulded they add some more artificial manure. This artificial manure is got in Mac Donaghs in Galway.
    When the people have a big field of potatoes to sow they mostly sow them in drills but others sow them in ridges. The sod is dug in the ditches and thrown up on to the ridges with spades. Those spades are bought in the shops.
    The seed are saved from the year before some of them are put sprouting and others are cut.
    The part around the eye is out and the rest is thrown some place for the hens. Lime is shaken on the seed to keep the worms from eating them.They are sown about the first week of April.
    Mary Fahy