Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Lime Kiln: -
    The limestone was brought from Ballintogher Lixnaw. It was heaped like stones and broken. When it was finished turf was put into the kiln. The Limestone was then put in and last of all bogmould was put in. The turf was put on fire from underneath. It burned until the limestone was gone and then the lime was produced.
    Candle making: -
    Long ago people killed goats and got tallow in them. When it was taken out it was boiled and put into a tub. A piece of cotton was got and made into a wick. A mould was got and the wick was fixed in the middle of it. Then the tallow was poured in. When it was cold it taken out of the mould and thus the candle was made.
    John O Connor
    Patrick O Connor