Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm in Gortdromagowna owned by Thomas OConnor there stands a well called St. Mary's well. The field is known as the Blessed well field. People from this parish and the surroundings go there to pay their rounds in May.
    In a farm in Carrueragh owned now by Thomas Leahy there is a field known as the "Church field". It is very large and in it is a burial ground and a Church, and that is how it gets its name. It is on top of a hill and is also a great wheat growing field.
    On the borders of Kealid and Carrueragh districts there is a field owned by Thomas Stack and it is all covered with ferns. This is called the "fern field".
    In a farm in Carrueragh owned by Michael Murphy there is a field
    Jeremiah Clancy