Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Clothes made Locally.
    In the district of Cootehall there are two tailors. Their names are John Mc Loughran and Patrick McCormack lives in Cootehall, Co. Roscommon, and Patrick McCormack lives in Annaghbeg, Cootehall, Co. Roscommon.
    Patrick McCormack travels from house to house making suits of clothes. He also stocks cloth. In former times cloth was both spun and woven by the hands but it ceased to be done about forty years ago because at the present time it can be got cheaper in the shop. The cloth which was made locally was much better than the cloth which was bought in the shop. This cloth was called fleece cloth.
    It is said that a tinker's wife and a tailor's wife
    Patrick Lynch