Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

and had a small fortune. Sometimes instead of money she might get a cow or two and 10 pounds or 20 pounds and some furniture. The furniture was not new. It was part of the furniture of the old home. The girl brought with her to her new home, a tick and blankets, and proud she was of her fine feather bed that contained the feathers of the geese that were reared, killed, and then plucked by herself, and saved to make the bed.
    Money is still given as a dowry, but now-a -days and for the past 30 years I never saw stock of any kind being given as a fortune or part of it.
    Marriages in Houses
    No, I never saw marriages taking place in houses, and unless Im greatly mistaken I never heard tell of the like.
    Wedding feast
    A wedding feast was always held in the house of the bride, and this custom still survives. After the wedding breakfast a "drive" used to be arranged to the nearest town or perhaps to a country public-house. The Bride and Groom with the Bride's maid, and Groom's man sat on the first and best car, and when the start was made it was "Hell for
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)