Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two years ago I was coming from Tom Culls of Upper Derrien, and was passing between Lees shop and the garage about 1.30 am. The night was starry and bright, and it was so calm that I noticed there was not a flicker in the match I lit a fag with. When I was within 10 yards or so of the garage a sudden gust of wind rose and made a great noise, but it did not quench the match I still had in my hand.
    The next thing I saw was the roof of the garage being whirled up in the air, and it was carried across the trees. The wind died down as suddenly as it started and when I came to the Captain's Gate (this is about 50 yds from the garage) I saw a very big man sitting on the pier.
    I happened to look towards Aughacashel
    Joseph Conifry