Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the town land of Drumrackan there lived a boy named Hugh O Rourke that was always very good at making up rhymes about every one and the boys said they would make up a song about him he did not like to hear this so he thought he would make up one about the boy that was working in the neighbour's house and that this boy would tell the priest and that this would put a stop to the songs when the priest would hear it and this is the song he made up.
    On the twenty second of October I never will forget on going up to Gobnabay a curious sight I met,
    a boy named Thomas Dolan Aughacastle he does dwell and he is hired with a widow and his. Mistress likes him well,
    To tell you who this Dolan is a far as I can see. He lives about the Putore school and they call him Tom the geer,
    He is clean neat and industrious you would know by his abode and his house is situated on the Aultereen road he is now getting married according to what I hear to one of the cattle graziers sure she is a mountaineer,
    He would put you in mind of a sailer boy that you would see upon a ship and to add to his complexion he has a lump upon his lip.
      1. filíocht
    Michael Scollan