Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the bad old days; a lot of Catholics were driven out of the province of Ulster; and many of them came here to St. Leitrim. Three great families that came and settled here in Cloone were The McGuires, The O'Neills and the Kilbrides. Old Pat Kilbride of Sunnaghmore (he is dead now 100 years) always said that his grandfather came from Island McGee). So I heard the old people saying The O'Neills settled in Edenbawn, and like all the Northern people they were wonderful for growing apples. They were rich and bought a lot of land there and they planted it all with apple trees and they say it was a sight to see the place in May when the apple trees were in bloom. The whole side of the country was as white as snow, and they called it Edenbawn. That's how they say it got its name. They say this ONeill was a very strong man and that he always carried a bundle of papers around with him to show how he was descended from the great O'Neills of Ulster. But before I tell you about the Battle of Ballyknockan
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh