Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The coffins had a slip bottom and when the corpse was brought to the grave they used to let go this bottom and let the corpse fall in. The grave was then filled in and the rule was to leave the coffin on top of the grave so that the next person who wanted it, would know where to get it. There was one or two slip coffins left by the Authorities in every graveyard.
  2. Cluain Con-Maicne
    The old name of Cloone was Cloone Con-Maicne. According to history and tradition the Con Maicne came into this part of South Leitrim about the 4th Century. They came from the West to South Leitrim or as it was then known Maigh Reín. As Cloone is the only place in the county that bore their name it is quite possible that they had their headquarters here. Many things bear out this contention.
    Old John Clancy told me that he heard the very old people (some of them Irish Speakers) saying that the old name of Cloone was Cloone Con. Maicne.
    1. am
    An Chluain, Co. Liatroma