Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land-Lord. On another occasion he was determined on evicting our grandfather because he sheltered his brother-in-law who was evicted a few days previously, from Laheen South, and to which farm he was never reinstated, but the [?] hjad a lease, and therefore could not be removed
    In addition to Drumdart he owned: Drumlara, Drumrahill North et South Srumhanny, Drumdoo Kidoo, Kilamaun, Rosdaun, Gort, Keelagh, Curraghscoffy, Cloonca Clooncarn tehe most of Gortletteragh and Barnacolla, as well as numerous other places and in other counties. I think he owned part of Gorvagh too.
    In his early life he was attached to the Engineering Department of the English army, but he had to retire owing to a slight wound he received in one of his legs, giving him a halt. (Passing) Possessing great
    Maisie Mc Tague
    An Mothar, Co. Liatroma