Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    these two Islands will disappear(ed) which are on the lake. One of these Islands has disappeared about four years ago while the other Island still remains. These Islands seem very strange to the people. The remaining one is used as a great weather guide by the people.
    It comes to the shores of the lake in good weather. When rain is near about the districts it moves slowly around the lake. When it rains in the district the Island goes to the centre of the lake all and settles there until good weather comes again. This Island will never disappear until some one is drowned and then the four chests of hidden treasure shall be seen floating on this lake.
    Madge Mc Goohan
    Eugene Quinn