Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. The Local Herring Fishery
    Possibly 100 years ago fishing was a great industry at Pullindiva. At this time 8 or 10 boats would go out fishing in the morning and on their return at evening the boats would be overloaded with fish. At this time also an old custom was that each fisherman should give the priest a herring. At the time there was in Templeboy a suspected priest Fr - and when the fishermen gained the pier each man offered a fish to this priest but Harry C_ taking his fish struck the priest with it. The priest lifting a stone cast it into the water saying a the same time that while that stone remained in the water no more herring should be got
    Miss B. Kivlehan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)