Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grandmothers brother. This man was a wheelwright and made wheels and reels. A reel was a kind of hoop on which wool was wound and when 120 rounds of thread were on it would click or make a noise. The 120 threads were called "a cut" and 12 cwts made "a hank" This man made one of these reels and instead of giving a click when the "cut" was on it was so constructed that a little man and woman would pop up. The little man holding a revolver would shoot the woman , she would go down and he would follow. They were made of timber and the noise of the shot indicated the completion of the "cut"
  2. Long ago people made their own candles. They had a hollow metal affair in which grease of any kind was maelted.
    Miss B. Kivlehan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)