Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Big Wind occurred on the 12th night after Christmas 1839. On this night Patsy Kilgannon (father to Sarah Kilgannon now living above Kilmacshalgan Parish Catholic church, Co.Sligo) remembered that about 3 a.m on the morning of the Big Wind he was then a child of 5 years old and left alone in the house with the servant, all the others having gone out and left himself and the servant in the kitchen bed. He remembered looking through the roof and seeing the moon and stars while lying on his back in bed. The roof and gable were completely blown away. On the night of the Big Wind Tom Feeney of Cloonascoffagh, Dromore West was born.He was father of John & Celia Feeney same address.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Miss B. Kivlehan