Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Anagap by the name of Curran and he had a farm in Ballinahunt and dry cattle he (used) was keeping there. He had a man herding and he used to get a field to set every year. He hadn't any manure but to drive the cattle every night into the field he was going to set. He was setting the field of the fort and he was setting away until he had it all sat but the dike of the fort. He came into his wife and told her he had all sat but the dike of the fort. "I am telling you"said the wife not to interfere with the fort, you have enough of them sat. It wouldn't do, said the man it is full of manure and I must set it, it will be the best ridge in the field. So she had to cut more seed for him and he cut some of them. He told her that it was a good broad ridge. So he was setting away and he had the days work in it and he came in to his wife in the evening and his mouth was turned back to his poll. His wife said to him if he was said by herself that much wouldn't happen him. His wife came to Anagap and told her story to the parish priest. The parish priest told her that he would go over tomorrow and celebrate mass for him and that he would cure him, if she had a half-crown for him. She said she would have everything ready for him and to be sure to go over in the morning so he promised her he would. So he went over the next day and he cured the man.
    John J. Curran
    John Curran