Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

There was a woman near this place. She had one daughter.

There was a woman near this place. She had one daughter. The daughter went for the cows one evening. She saw some of the cows inside in a fort. When she went into the fort for the cows she was kept inside by the fairies and another girl was put driving home the cows. The woman of the house thought that she was her own girl got sick. She was a cranky old thing. One day a poor woman came in begging. She told the woman of the house that she was not her own girl. But the woman of the house said she was. When the beggar uses to look at the girl she used grin at her. When she used tell her to go out she used to yell and roar. The beggar got a shovel of fire. She carried it to the new to burn the girl. The girl ran away out the door. After a little while the woman of the house's daughter came in. The
    John Hanafin
    Na Goirtíní, Co. Chiarraí