Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oatenmeal bread was the staple food of the in times gone by. The oats was grown on the farm, threshed and brought tot he local mill to be ground. In Ioċcéinm, Geevgh, Co Sligo, there was a mill owned by Mr. Keogh who was the land-lord of the district at the time and to here the people brought their oats which was ground into oatenmeal.
    This the brought home and from it made the oatenmeal bread. The oatenmeal was placed in a basin or on a breadboard which was a bread wooden board on which the bread was made. Water was mixed gradually with the oatenmeal until was kneaded. The it was placed on the gridiron which was a rectangular piece of iron and left before the fire on the hearth until the course of half-an-hour it was baked hard.
    On Monday, the baking was done for the week and in some houses they had their own quern for grinding oats. The Quern was a stand with two mill stones between which by the turning of a wheel the oats was ground. These were used in my grandfather's
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Currid