Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow E'en falls on the thirty first of October. It is a great night of fun for the children. There is always a bairm breac made for the tea in the evening into which is put a ring, a piece of wood, a piece of cloth, a thimble and some money. When the bairm breac is being divided everybody searches his own piece to see what he has got. The person who gets the ring is said to be the first to marry. He who gets the piece of wood is the die. If it is a girl who gets the thimble she will a tailor and the person who gets the money will be rich.
    After the tea a tub of water is placed in the centre of the floor and in it are placed five or six apples. the children then have great fun trying to catch an apple with their mouths without putting their hands (n) into the water. Sometimes a sixpence is put into the tub then the children have great fun dipping their heads trying to
    Martha Mc Keon
    Ráth Mhaolphádraig, Co. Shligigh