Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by my mother whose name is Mrs. Lena McDonagh, Murkey, Keash, Ballymote, and who is about thirty nine years of age.
    One night there was a boy coming from a dance about two oclock when he saw a big number of fairies with red little jackets and they were kicking football. Four of them ran to him and asked him to play with them. He said it was and that he had to go home. They made him come in. When he was a while inside they began singing and playing lovely music. When he was two hours inside he said he would go home but they got very angry and said they wanted him there and after another had passed he said he would go home again. They said he would stay there with them. He turned his coat inside out and he was able to go home.
    Mary Mac Donagh, Murkey. Keash.
    Mary Mac Donagh