Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. My Granddad used to tell the following story.
    Long long ago an old man with a hump was coming across a field beside our house near a fort. He stood there for a while listening to the music and singing from the fort. The fairies were trying to fit words to a tune "Monday," Tuesday." So the old man chimed in "Wednesday." The fairies were delighted, and so pleased were they that they asked him what could they do for him. He said he would be glad if they would take off his hump. So with a stroke of her wand the Fairy queen took away the hump. When he went home he told the news to his neighbours. One of his friends had a hump so he decided to try his luck. The next dark night he started off to the
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Brigid A. Tighe