Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the land of my late grandfather, Thomas Woulfe of Beale Hill, Ballybunion are four forts. One of them is in a field called Darby's Land. This is surrounded by a mound covered by trees, and in it are a few gaps. It is supposed to be haunted and no one attempts to enter it. When any member of the family is about to die the Banshee is supposed to be heard there.
    Another fort is in a field called the Hill Field within view of this. There are no trees in this fort and there are several gaps. Unlike the other fort people have no fears of entering it and as it is near the road it is often used as a play-ground by children.
    The third is in a field next to the dwelling-house. A story is told of a man who in the olden times attempted to dig this. He died that night.
    The last fort is in view of this one, is thickly surrounded by trees, and like the others it is not cultivated.
    Maureen Downey
    Mrs Mary Downey