Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Fairy Forts
    There are many forts in the parish of Brosna. These are as a rule in groups of four and one of them is in view of another. The origin of these forts is unknown. Some people say that they are old Danish fortifications, but the general belief of the people of the country is that they belong to the fairies. They are usually circular in shape, and are made up of trees, and bushes and sometimes there is an earthen fence around them.
    There are different forts in the neighbourhood of Brosna.
    The most commonly known is the gaoire. Which is in the townland of Derra. It is supposed to be haunted. Lights are seen there, at night, and it is related, that once a man, who went to plough, was stricken with paralysis and died later.
    Síghle Morrissey
    Mrs Morrissey