Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present day boots or shoes and stockings are worn as a covering for the feet by all people in civilised countries.
    This was not the case in olden times as men and women went barefooted - some until they reached manhood and others all their life. The people were very lively and active in those days and being unhampered with shoes they were able to run very swiftly even across the roughest mountains. Foot troubles were unheard of in those days and the feet were washed every night regularly. Clogs were worn after a time. These were made of leather with wooden soles. They were very warm shoes but were not so stylish as they made a great noise when walking. The boys and girls of the present day would not wish to be seen in the clogs and elastic boots in which their ancestors prided themselves.
    Síghle Lane
    Mrs Lane