Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in a small house a woman named Siobain and a man named Domhnaillín. They had one cow Domnaillín when he was going to work told Siobain to drive the cow to the back of the house to eat the grass corn. What did Siobain do but to drive the cow up on the top of the house. What happened but the cow fell down and was killed. When Domhnaillín came home he asked what happened the cow she said she fell down through the house. It will be fine for dressing the cabbage with meat when Dómhnaillín came home he asked where was the meat she said that all the dogs in the country came and ate it. We must go out
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage