Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there were monks living in a little Catholic church in Ardcrone. It is called the hill of the Rosary. Every day they used pray at twelve o' clock on the top of the hill.
    When Queen Elizabeth came, the monks were killed. The Church is used as a grave-yard now the people bury their dead there, and the remains of the church is there all the time, and there are graves inside in it. It is called Ardcrone or Rosary Hill.
    Later, one of Queen Elizabeth's soldiers went into the church to see were there any monks there so he saw a monk's skull and he began kicking it and the skull began talking and it said:
    "To-day for me"
    "To-morrow for you"