Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

cares will wear away."
    And the old people used to say it was very unlucky if the wedding ring slips off the wife's finger. It is also believed that a broken wedding ring means the loss of a husband.
    The old people say that a piece of cheese drawn through a wedding ring and placed under the pillow of an unmarried man or woman is said to bring dreams of their future wife or husband.
  2. cares will wear away."
    69 yrs. John Sullivan. Lr. Keeleigh.
    "The seventh daughter". Cure for Thrush
    There was a woman there long ago, called "Ellie Biddy Nell." She was the seventh daughter, at that time the children used get something in their tongue, which almost nearly prevented them from talking; and the seventh daughter, cured them by blowing her breath into their mouth.
    Another cure, she had for it was she brought in a suckling donkey to the kitchen, and used toss the child under the donkey's stomach and over his back a couple of times, and that used
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine