Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Folklore
    Ballinclare a townland a half a mile to the west of Annascaul village, was considered in old days a terrible place for fairies or ghosts. There were two very old fairs held there in the year, One in the first of May and one in the 4th of October, people used to say that you would hear fighting all night before the fair.
    Then if you were out late at night a girl dressed in white used to be seen travelling around a lonely part of the road.
    Some people would not believe that she was seen there at all, until one night the Parish priest was called to anoint an old man who was dying and he would not go back home with out one of the members of the house conveying him.
    So they saw the girl dressed in white and he took him all the way to the presbytery and treated him and kept him until day and told him never to have too much courage as regards Ghosts.
    Mary Sullivan
    An Ráth Bheag, Co. Chiarraí