Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great night of sport in our district lately All the men, women and children were there.
    They drank, sang, and danced and ate all round them. They ate a big sized bullock, a fat sheep and one cwt weight of a pig, they called the whole thing a "gander", as some-one was going to be married and the whole thing was delightful.
    There were big gangs of other fellows came from other districts they called them "straw-boys". They partook of some of the good things around and were delighted, the night was very cold and we were all very lazy leaving in the morning.
    Batt Scott
    Buaile Chiaráin, Co. Chiarraí